Co2nsensus Certificate ID

Privacy Policy

Use of your personal data

This Privacy Policy is to inform you on how we use your personal data when using our products and services.

About Us

Co2nsensus is a trading name of Co2nsensus Ltd (“we,” “us,” or “our,” “Co2nsensus”).

This Privacy Policy applies to the website Co2nsensus.com (“the Website”). The Website is owned and operated by Co2nsensus Ltd, a privately owned company incorporated in England & Wales (company number 11740589) whose registered office is at 284 Chase Road A Block 2nd Floor, London, England, N14 6HF. By using the Websites, you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of the “Data Protection Laws” (the Data Protection Act 2018, which implemented the EU’s ‘GDPR,’ and any amendments or additions enacted and any other laws relating to Personal Data), the data controller in respect of the Websites is Co2nsensus Ltd, a company incorporated in England & Wales (company number 11740589) whose registered office is at 284 Chase Road A Block 2nd Floor, London, England, N14 6HF.

Any future changes we’ll apply to this policy regarding how we use your data will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you via email.
Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this policy.

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this policy are welcomed and should be emailed to us at law@co2nsensus.com.

Data that we may acquire from you

Personal Data is information that identifies you specifically (such as your name, address, phone number, email address, your internet protocol address (“IP address”)). The types of Personal Data we collect and share differ according to the service you use. We only collect such data when you choose to supply it to us. You confirm and are responsible for the validity of the data you enter.

You have the right to choose and control the information that you provide on your profile page at Co2nsensus.com. You are provided with the option to make your profile public which you can manage from your account settings and in which case this Privacy Policy shall apply to any information on your profile page that has not been shared.

Data you provide us with

Some of the Services require you to submit information in order for you to benefit from specific features or by corresponding with us by phone, email, or otherwise. This includes information you provide during registration to our site, subscription to our Services, participation in discussion boards or other social media functions on our site, enter a competition, promotion, or survey, and when you report an issue regarding our site. The information you give us in such cases may include Personal Data.

Data we gather about you

Automated anonymous information may be collected when you interact with us via the Websites and our emails, which may include but is not limited to:

a- Technical information such as your computer’s or mobile device’s operating system and browser type, the address of a referring website, if any, and the path you take through our web pages;

b- Cookies are used to recognize you as you use or return to the Website. You permit cookies to be used as described in this Privacy Policy and the Cookies Policy by not setting your preferences to disable them. Please keep in mind that you may not take full advantage of all of the site features if you disable cookies.

c- Remarketing information lets us reach out to you when searching on Google using our keywords or visiting other websites.

d- The abovementioned providers help us execute many of the above activities. The data we share with them is limited to the required Personal Data, which are kept safe and used only for specific services.

e- Clickstream information such as the website’s address (or URL) that you came from before visiting our site, which pages you visit on the site, which browser you used, any search terms you may have entered on the site, etc.

f- Web beacons enable us to know if a particular page was visited or whether an email was opened, at what time you open the email, your IP address, your browser or email client type, and other related information.

g- When you use our site on your mobile device, we may collect data about the type of device and operating system you use. We may ask for permission to send push notifications regarding activities in your account.

If you opt-in to these notifications and later no longer want to receive them, you may turn them off on your operating system.

Data we receive from other sources

We may receive data about you if you use any other websites we operate or other services we provide. In such cases, we will inform you that the collected data may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We may also receive your data from third parties that we have a business connection with (including but not limited to business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment, and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies).

We use data acquired about you as follows:

Data you provide us with

We will use this data:

a- To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request;

b- To provide you with information about our other products and services that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

c- To notify you about changes to our Services;

d- To ensure that content from our site is presented most effectively for you and your device.

Data collection

We will use this data:

a- To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

b- To improve our site to ensure that content is presented most effectively for you and your device;

c- To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service;

d- As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

e- To evaluate or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

f- To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about products or services that may interest you or them;

g- To resolve any issues that you report (troubleshooting).

Data we receive from other sources

We may combine data with data you give to us and data we gather about you. Depending on the types of data we receive, we may use this data and the combined data for the purposes mentioned above.

Acquiring data from other sources

We may receive data about you if you use any other websites we operate or other services we provide. In such cases, we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment, and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive data about you from them.

Our partners:

Microsoft

When you visit our Websites, Microsoft applies cookies based on your visits and searches that take place on Bing in order to show you relevant adverts on Bing and MSN. These Cookies’ storage duration is between 6 months and two years.

You can opt out at any time.

Google

When you visit our Websites, Google sets cookies to remember your preferences, such as language and your latest searches. Google also uses cookies to help customize ads on Google and for advertising purposes.

Cookies are also set for Google Adwords. You can get more information about cookie use on Google.

You can manage cookies from Google Chrome settings.

Facebook

Facebook uses cookies and receives information when you visit our Websites, including device info and activity information. This occurs whether or not you have a Facebook account or are logged in and are stored under the Facebook domain.

You can opt out if you have a Facebook account or adjust your browser settings if you don’t have an account.

Disclosure of personal data

We may share your data with chosen third parties (including third parties outside of the EU) for:

a- processing a subscription, or otherwise, about fulfilling a transaction you have made via our Services (Legal basis for processing: Processing is necessary for the execution of a contract);

b- for marketing services where you have consented to receive such marketing services (Legal basis for processing: Processing is conducted upon consent);

c- for customer services where you may have a query or complaint regarding the Services (Legal basis for processing: Processing is necessary for the execution of a contract and/or legitimate interest);

d- collecting your comments if you choose to provide feedback through our Website (Legal basis for processing: Processing is conducted based on consent);

e- for processing payment (including fraud screening) (Legal basis for processing: Processing is necessary for the execution of a contract and legitimate interest); and

f- for undertaking any other permitted use of your Personal Information on our behalf (Legal basis for processing: Processing for our legitimate interest).

These service providers will only have access to the Personal Data needed to perform the relevant service and may not use it for any other purpose. They will also be required to use your Personal Data strictly in compliance with their applicable data protection laws, including maintaining adequate security measures to protect such Personal Data.

We may also share your personal data with legal or regulatory authorities where we are lawfully requested or required to do so.

We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties:

a- In case we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

b- If Co2nsensus or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case all customer personal data will be one of the transferred assets;

c- If we are obliged to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, this includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Storage of personal data

Data security is of our top priorities. Thus, we employ physical, electronic, and administrative security measures to protect acquired information from access by unauthorized persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction, and damage. You acknowledge and agree that we shall not be responsible for any unauthorized use, distribution, damage, or destruction of personal data, except to the extent we are obliged to accept such responsibility by the Data Protection Laws.

You should be aware that your data may be transferred, processed, and stored outside of your country and that your data may be subject to disclosure as required by applicable law. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the UK or EEA who work for one of our suppliers or us. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfillment of your order, the processing of your payment details, and the provision of support services. By submitting your Personal Data, you agree to the transfer, storing, or processing of data. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure data security and compliance with our Privacy Policy.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the UK and/or the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection by ensuring the implementation of at least one of the following safeguards:

a- We will only transfer personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection.

b- Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved for use in the UK, which give personal data the same protection it has in the UK.

c- All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers hosted within Amazon Web Services within the European Union or on our encrypted computers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password that enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for the confidentiality of the password—we advise you not to share the password with anyone.

d- Any payment transactions will be encrypted and processed by our payment service provider. Your use of the payment service provider is governed by their terms linked to prior to making any payment. We do not store the full PAN or any of the following: cardholder name, expiration date, and/or service code (“Cardholder Data”) ourselves, as our payment service provider, will securely process it.

e- Unfortunately, the transmission of data via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your data, we will use strict procedures and security measures to prevent unauthorized access.

Your rights

You have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data under certain circumstances. Please click on the links below to learn more about your rights:

You have the right to:

d- Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and check that it is lawfully processed.

e- Request correction of your personal data that we attain. This enables you to have any of your incomplete or inaccurate data corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

f- Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask for the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it. You also have the right to ask for the deletion or removal of personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. However, please note that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons, which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

g- Object to processing your personal data where we rely on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party), and there is something about your particular situation that makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object to processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. However, in some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

h- Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following cases:

i- If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.

ii- Where our use of the data is unlawful, but you do not want us to erase it.

iii- You need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.

iv- You have objected to our use of your data, but we need to verify whether or not we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

i- Request the transfer of your personal data to you or a third party. We will provide you, or a third party you have indicated, your personal data in a machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to execute a contract with you.

j- Withdraw consent at any time where we require your consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing executed before the withdrawal of your consent. Please note that we may not provide certain products or services to you if you withdraw your consent. If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at law@co2nsensus.com.

What We May Need from You

We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to anyone who has no right to access it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information concerning your request to accelerate our response speed.

Time Limit to Respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within a month. Our response duration may take longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made several requests. You will be notified and kept updated in such cases.

Deactivating your account

To deactivate your account, you can contact us via law@co2nsensus.com or go to your profile page on the website, select the account settings, select the billing tab, and (at the bottom of the page) click on ‘Close my account.’ Your account will be deactivated, and your Personal Data will be rendered unusable as soon as possible, per applicable law.

We retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with the law, prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investigations, enforce our terms and conditions, and take other actions otherwise permitted by law.